Analysis: Wakulla County has the highest foreclosure rate for first quarter

One in 248 properties in Wakulla County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Florida, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

One in 248 properties in Wakulla County started the foreclosure process during the first quarter of the year -- the highest foreclosure rate in Florida, according to an ATTOM Data Solutions analysis of property data.

Santa Rosa County had the second highest foreclosure rate in the state, with 1 in 347 properties in foreclosure, and Duval County came in third highest (1 in 412 properties). 

The data shows 52 Wakulla County properties with a foreclosure filing during the first three months of 2018. The county has more than 12,000 housing units. The foreclosure rate in the county is up 48.57 percent from the end of 2017 and up 8.33 percent from a year ago.

In all of Florida, 15,275 properties started the foreclosure process in the first quarter – a 23.28 percent increase over the fourth quarter of 2017 and a 30.21 percent decrease from this time last year.

County foreclosure rates

CountyHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Properties with Foreclosure FilingsForeclosure Rate (Housing Units Per Foreclosure Filing)Change from Q4 2017 (%)Change from Q1 2017 (%)
Wakulla12,8715224848.578.33
Santa Rosa67,6031953477.73-2.50
Duval396,1509614128.83-9.93
Levy19,8614841437.142.13
Escambia138,69332942210.7715.85
Okaloosa94,851220431-23.61-4.76
Gadsden19,4114444115.79-41.33
Pasco232,97751545211.71-27.46
Clay77,49016247825.58-40.22
Baker9,61520481-37.50-50.00
Jackson20,8204348430.30-29.51
Putnam36,6817548950.00-58.33
Suwannee18,8593849631.0315.15
Osceola135,08526850448.89-11.55
Hendry14,38928514-17.65-17.65
Broward816,886158651525.77-26.30
Hernando84,76815853721.54-39.23
Polk283,33352753818.96-30.84
Bay100,4051865405.68-16.59
Hillsborough554,762102354245.52-29.45
Gilchrist7,2411355744.44-18.75
Miami-Dade1,004,835180355721.58-39.11
Citrus77,76013856343.75-45.45
Hamilton5,70110570-33.3311.11
Taylor10,88519573171.4311.76
Leon126,658216586-16.60-29.18
Lee377,08164258758.91-29.99
Pinellas504,47782860923.95-13.93
Volusia256,16441561735.62-29.90
Highlands54,9678862537.50-46.99
Washington10,6761762821.43-15.00
Palm Beach674,975106163623.80-29.22
Marion163,78624666646.43-41.71
Okeechobee18,23427675-15.63-53.45
Flagler49,657736800.00-42.06
Saint Lucie137,64920268135.57-27.60
Hardee9,62314687600.00-39.13
Indian River77,49811269215.463.70
Charlotte101,53214570010.69-40.33
De Soto14,7242170131.25-30.00
Columbia28,33840708-23.08-61.90
Brevard272,43738470931.96-37.46
Calhoun5,92787410.0033.33
Walton47,8216474745.45-44.83
Nassau36,1524776930.56-55.24
Saint Johns97,06512577719.05-18.83
Orange508,56263779830.00-46.92
Madison8,43610844-37.500.00
Alachua114,1951348522.29-31.63
Seminole185,43621785528.40-40.38
Holmes8,57110857-9.09-28.57
Manatee179,36520587541.38-34.71
Sarasota231,58726288435.05-39.49
Monroe52,9775989834.09-33.71
Bradford10,90112908-33.33-57.14
Lake147,37215893339.82-38.28
Martin78,957751,05313.64-10.71
Franklin8,58081,07360.00-27.27
Collier203,8991821,12051.67-16.51
Dixie9,16881,14660.0014.29
Liberty3,45531,1520.000.00
Gulf9,21171,316-30.00-72.00
Union4,46231,4870.00-80.00
Sumter63,694421,51740.00-36.36
Lafayette3,17521,588-75.00-71.43
Jefferson6,59941,65033.33-42.86
Glades6,84016,840-50.00-66.67
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about Wakulla County ?

Sign-up Next time we write about Wakulla County, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

Wakulla County

More News

Metro Business Network