Analysis: 34 percent of mortgages in Monroe County considered ‘equity-rich’

Among Florida counties, Monroe, Miami-Dade and Collier had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.


Among Florida counties, Monroe, Miami-Dade and Collier had the highest percentage of property owners with mortgages who have at least 50 percent equity in their homes, according to an analysis by ATTOM Data Solutions looking at home equity at the end of the first quarter.

In Monroe County, 34 percent of all properties with a mortgage were considered “equity-rich.” The county with the second-highest rate was Miami-Dade (32 percent), followed by Collier (30 percent). The analysis is based on a home’s estimated market value.

In Florida, owners of more than 1 million properties with mortgages have at least 50 percent equity in their homes. The state ranks 12th in the U.S., with 24.6 percent of all properties with a mortgage considered “equity-rich.”

ATTOM Data Solutions lacked enough data for some states and counties to rank their home equity numbers.

Home mortgage equity rankings among Florida counties

CountyPopulationHousing UnitsQ1 2018 Equity-RichQ1 2018 Percent Equity-Rich
Monroe77,15052,9776,86834%
Miami-Dade2,664,4181,004,835147,72232%
Collier348,236203,89929,17730%
Sarasota398,011231,58732,38830%
Martin153,59278,95710,69229%
Pinellas939,548504,47765,07329%
Charlotte169,642101,53213,30829%
Indian River145,34277,49810,37829%
De Soto35,13414,72491928%
Palm Beach1,398,757674,97588,10128%
Brevard560,683272,43739,28327%
Hendry38,37614,38987227%
Saint Lucie293,136137,64918,20227%
Lee680,970377,08143,50726%
Broward1,863,780816,886102,33226%
Sumter113,58963,6948,27426%
Volusia510,806256,16431,35225%
Levy39,70719,86193525%
Gulf15,8519,21179924%
Manatee353,411179,36520,21624%
Madison18,5608,43628024%
Hamilton14,3625,70119723%
Suwannee43,65318,85958823%
Walton61,52847,8214,48223%
Citrus140,45377,7607,42223%
Holmes19,5698,57126423%
Okeechobee39,42018,2341,05323%
Seminole442,905185,43621,20523%
Flagler102,91749,6576,83123%
Nassau77,18736,1523,96123%
Franklin11,7058,58040623%
Highlands98,86254,9674,21223%
Hardee27,3029,62346123%
Hernando176,79784,7688,57822%
Lake317,586147,37215,02021%
Orange1,256,055508,56254,51621%
Jackson48,72120,8201,03521%
Hillsborough1,323,059554,76257,54221%
Washington24,62710,67633421%
Marion340,341163,78613,41821%
Baker27,3129,61556920%
Gilchrist17,0337,24119020%
Bay178,361100,4058,73120%
Calhoun14,5505,92715520%
Bradford26,91910,90133820%
Putnam72,30436,6811,61819%
Saint Johns218,36297,06511,62019%
Columbia68,19828,3381,44319%
Okaloosa195,79894,8519,97819%
Polk637,691283,33322,66419%
Taylor22,58210,88537119%
Pasco488,310232,97719,22418%
Osceola311,962135,08511,97918%
Duval900,890396,15034,32018%
Alachua256,581114,1957,99718%
Escambia309,574138,69310,96218%
Santa Rosa163,90367,6036,90717%
Leon284,788126,6588,70816%
Clay200,34677,4907,05916%
Jefferson14,0826,59918215%
Gadsden46,15319,41171515%
Wakulla31,31412,87155613%
Source: ATTOM Data Solutions

Want to get notified whenever we write about ATTOM Data Solutions ?

Sign-up Next time we write about ATTOM Data Solutions, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

ATTOM Data Solutions

More News

Metro Business Network