Analysis: Florida is 26th most popular state for outdoor track

Just 1 percent of all college track & field athletes compete for schools in Florida, federal data shows.


Just 1 percent of all college track & field athletes compete for schools in Florida, federal data shows.

The analysis includes colleges and universities that participate in federal financial aid programs report athletics data to the U.S. Department of Education Office of Postsecondary Education. The latest data includes more than 2,000 schools reporting participation numbers for 2016.

Florida schools reported having 211 college outdoor track & field players. In all, there are 20,436 competing for schools in the U.S., Puerto Rico, and District of Columbia.

--

Most popular states for college outdoor track & field

StateMenWomenTotal Players
1California2,1591,7393,898
2New York1,0308761,906
3Iowa6184991,117
4Pennsylvania6204821,102
5Wisconsin437461898
6Ohio436385821
7Massachusetts455353808
8Illinois444304748
9Oregon380318698
10Texas326271597
11Minnesota232311543
12Indiana279226505
13Michigan242257499
14New Jersey263217480
15Georgia157236393
16Tennessee192158350
17Virginia177147324
18Maryland154125279
19Washington143134277
20Missouri118130248
21Kansas139106245
22Kentucky119114233
23Arizona15676232
24Oklahoma99132231
25Maine113101214
26Florida11695211
27Vermont110101211
28Puerto Rico12383206
29Mississippi12080200
30North Carolina91105196
31West Virginia11374187
32Nebraska10383186
33South Carolina9885183
34Alabama62105167
35Washington D.C.6673139
36Rhode Island5078128
37Louisiana5762119
38New Hampshire5851109
39Colorado235477
40Utah06767
41Connecticut273966
42Montana282957
43Idaho322153
44South Dakota302151
45Alaska282048
46North Dakota262046
47Arkansas281745
48Nevada03838
49Delaware000
50Hawaii000
51New Mexico000
52Wyoming000
Source: U.S. Department of Education Office of Postsecondary Education

More News

Metro Business Network