Florida ranks 8th best in new economic outlook analysis


Florida finished eighth in a study by the website Rich States, Poor States that examined the 50 states’ economic outlooks based on 15 weighted policy measures.

The economic outlook ranking for Florida examined such variables as top marginal personal income tax rate (0 percent) and top marginal corporate income tax rate (5.5 percent). Other measures examined include property and sales tax burdens, existence of estate or inheritance taxes, debt service as a percentage of tax revenue and the number of public employees per 10,000 people.

RichStatesPoorStates.org also ranked states based on their economic performances from 2007 to 2017. In that assessment, Florida ranked 13th.

The state’s cumulative gross domestic product from 2007 to 2017, its overall loss of population to other states between 2008 and 2017 and nonagricultural job growth from 2007 to 2017 determined how it fared in the economic performance ranking.

---

State Rankings on Economic Outlook and Performance

State2019 Economic Performance Ranking2019 Economic Outlook RankingTop Marginal Personal Income Tax RateTop Marginal Corporate Tax Rate
Utah514.95%4.95%
Idaho1126.93%6.93%
North Dakota332.9%4.31%
Nevada2444.95%4.95%
Indiana3255.25%5.75%
North Carolina965.25%2.5%
Tennessee670%6.5%
Florida1380%5.5%
South Dakota1290%0%
Arizona22104.54%4.9%
Wyoming45110%0%
Michigan42126.65%8%
Oklahoma20135%6%
Virginia27145.75%7.62%
Texas2150%2.62%
New Hampshire19160%7.7%
Colorado4174.63%4.63%
Georgia10185.75%6.38%
Mississippi48195%5%
Wisconsin34207.65%7.9%
Alabama35214.15%6.03%
Missouri37226.4%6.59%
Arkansas30236.9%6.5%
Ohio38247.5%3.67%
Iowa29255.37%11.64%
Louisiana39263.78%6.32%
Kansas40275.7%7%
Massachusetts15285.05%8%
South Carolina8297%5%
New Mexico47304.9%5.9%
Alaska43310%9.4%
Kentucky25320%6.5%
Nebraska14336.84%7.81%
Maryland28348.95%8.25%
West Virginia41356.5%6.5%
Delaware26367.85%11.74%
Pennsylvania33376.95%16.88%
Montana16386.9%6.75%
Washington1390%6.75%
Minnesota21409.85%9.8%
Connecticut50416.99%7.5%
Rhode Island44425.99%7%
Maine36437.15%8.93%
Oregon74410.66%11.65%
Hawaii234511%6.4%
New Jersey494611.75%11.5%
California184713.3%8.84%
Illinois46484.95%9.5%
Vermont31498.75%8.5%
New York175012.7%17.23%
Source: RichStatesPoorStates.org / American Legislative Exchange Council

Want to get notified whenever we write about American Legislative Exchange Council ?

Sign-up Next time we write about American Legislative Exchange Council, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

American Legislative Exchange Council

More News

Metro Business Network